FIM Privacy Policy

This page summarises the privacy policy and practices of the FIM website and digital platforms.

FIM takes your privacy seriously and understands the importance of protecting your personal data and any other related information stored about you.

The undertakings described in this Privacy Policy comply with the applicable Swiss and European laws to ensure confidentiality, integrity and privacy of your personal data.

Please read this FIM Privacy Policy before proceeding with the use of FIM digital platforms.

What kind of information is collected automatically?

If you visit the FIM website to browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about the visit. The following information is automatically collected and stored:

  • the Internet Protocol address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting;
  • information relating to your computer system, such as the type of browser and operating system, language used, and demographic information such as global location;
  • the date and time of the visit; and
  • the web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically in this manner is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services, improving website management and determining best content for our visitors. The FIM website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or email address. We only obtain personal information in a manner where you provide consent.

Information collected directly from you

All personal information, such as your name, phone number, or email address, is held or collected by the FIM with your consent, and you can be informed at any time of the purpose for which it is being collected by sending a written request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. By accessing or using FIM digital platforms or submitting personal information to FIM you expressly agree with that transfer and the storage of your information in FIM data bases.

Information shared with third parties

The FIM works with third party services for the capturing, storage, review and analysing of data. These third party services are bound by their own privacy policies. The FIM makes every effort to select reputable service providers for these services, but is not responsible for the privacy practices of these service providers. Third party service providers with whom the FIM works and who may, but will not necessarily, be able to access personal information or web data pertaining to the FIM website are:

FIM may send information about you to third parties when:

  • there is a need to share your information to provide a service, products or event information you have requested; and
  • to provide information to companies who work on behalf of FIM under processor agreements providing for the required safeguards in accordance with the data protection law.

We do not disclose this information to anyone outside FIM or companies working on behalf of FIM; except in situations such as an investigation of illegal activities, reasonable methods to collect overdue accounts, a medical emergency or suspicion of illegal activities, etc. Only pertinent information is disclosed. The FIM does not sell, lease, or trade information about visitors to other parties.

 

How FIM will use your data?

FIM may use your data to manage and administer your FIM memberships and accounts, improve and provide FIM Digital Platforms as well as FIM services, and keep you informed about FIM motorcycling events.

How long is information retained?

Personal information is retained indefinitely as long as it remains relevant and valid, or until it is specifically requested to be removed, at which point the information in question will be permanently deleted.

Where your personal data is processed?

Your information is processed in Switzerland. If we do process your information outside Switzerland or EEA, FIM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated as safely and securely as it would be within Switzerland and under the Swiss Data Protection Act or the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

What safeguards are in place?

The FIM makes reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal information against such risks as unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operating practices as part of the FIM's continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds. Consumer inquiries will be forwarded to the appropriate FIM staff by email, and we will make every effort to ensure the security of these transmissions. The FIM does not sell or rent your personal information.

What are your rights?

Under the Swiss Data Protection Act and the EU General Data Protection Regulation you are entitled to the following rights:

  1. a) the right to be informed about FIM’s collection and use of your information;
  2. b) the right of access to the information FIM holds about you;
  3. c) the right to rectification if case any information processed by FIM is inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. d) the right to erase any personal data FIM holds from you;
  5. e) the right to restrict the processing of your information;
  6. f) the right to obtain a copy of your processed information and re-used it with another service or organisation;
  7. g) the right to object to any use of your information for particular purposes.

You may review, correct, update, change or delete your personal information at any time by sending a written request to gdpr-request(at)fim.ch.

You are also entitled to withdraw your consent in case you have authorized FIM to process your information by sending a written request to gdpr-request(at)fim.ch.

How FIM address children’s privacy?

FIM is particularly concerned about minors’ safety and privacy. If you are less than 16 years old, parental consent is required to process your information. If FIM becomes aware that a child under 16 has provided personal information without such consent, FIM will delete such information.

Marketing

FIM would like to send you information about products and services related to motorcycling that we think you may like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop FIM from contacting you for Marketing and Communication purposes or giving your data to other FIM members, sponsors, partners and promoters by sending a written request to gdpr-request(at)fim.ch.

Cookies

The FIM uses "cookies" to track how our visitors use this site, demographics on their systems, languages, global locations, and sites previously visited or to determine which site content most appropriately fits our visitors, such as topic specific content. The cookies are not used to identify individuals. Cookies can be disabled or denied in your web browser settings with minimal impact on your ability to access information from this site. However, many other websites will not function properly without them.

 (A "cookie" is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of their site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device. They are created when you visit a website that uses cookies and are stored in the memory or hard drive. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information about the visitor’s experience and interests. The information is generally used to make content and services more relevant and useful. For more details about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org)

Google Analytics

The FIM websites use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the FIM websites (www.fim-live.com, www.fim-awards.com, www.fim-publicaffairs.com, www.fim-pictures.com, www.fim-isde.com, www.fim-family.com, www.wetheriders.com,www.fim-women.com, www.trialGP.com) to prepare reports on their activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the adverts of its own advertising network.

The Google Analytics' features that the FIM has implemented are based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings, which can be found here:

www.google.com/settings/ads

The FIM will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless we have obtained a visitor's prior consent to that data merger.

Visitors can also make use of the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, which can be found here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Links to other sites

Visitors should be aware that the FIM websites contain links to websites not operated by the FIM. If you visit these websites, you will leave our site. When you visit these other sites, this privacy policy will not apply, although you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists. The FIM is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this FIM Privacy Policy shall be governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland without regard to conflict of laws and principles thereof.

Any controversy, claim or dispute arising between you and FIM in relation to the scope of this FIM Private Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Swiss courts.

Enquiries and Complaints

All enquiries and complaints regarding your personal information or our Privacy Policy should be forwarded to the FIM office: gdpr-request(at)fim.ch.